Is Smoky Cheddar Slices with Paprika Dusting Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Smoke Flavouring, Paprika, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Smoky Cheddar Slices with Paprika Dusting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing