Is SMOKY CHIPOTLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKY CHIPOTLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE DARK BROWN CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD, (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED. SALT. TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPIĆE, GARLIC POWDER) BANANA PEPPERS, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS. APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT. GARLIC POWDER, CHIPOTLE POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check SMOKY CHIPOTLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOKY CHIPOTLE BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKY CHIPOTLE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCooking