Is SMOKY CHIPOTLE FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, SMOKY CHIPOTLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavor

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE PUREE [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE JALAPENO PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, DRIED RED CHILE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, OREGANO, AUTOLYZED YEAST), BROWN RICE, ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID), BARLEY, DRIED TOMATO, RED QUINOA, DRIED ONIONS, BLACK BEANS, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, HULLED MILLET, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROL (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check SMOKY CHIPOTLE FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, SMOKY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? SMOKY CHIPOTLE FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, SMOKY CHIPOTLE | Spoonful