Is Smoky Portuguese Style Chicken Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sesame milk eggs soy wheat mustard
- natural smoke flavour
sesame milk eggs soy wheat mustard
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Water Seasoning (Rice Starch, Salt, Sugars (Sugar, Potato Maltodextrin), Toasted Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Smoked Paprika, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural Smoke Flavour, Spice Extracts, Silicon Dioxide), May Contain: Sesame Milk Eggs Soy Wheat Mustard
Check Smoky Portuguese Style Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoky Portuguese Style Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Smoky Portuguese Style Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


