Is Smoky Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese pretzel bits
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk powder blend
  • carrageenan
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural type flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

cheddar cheese seasoning

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
sodium caseinate
cheddar cheese pretzel bits

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RANCH DRESSING (vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil], nonfat buttermilk [whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture], water, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, less than 2% of apple cider vinegar, natural flavor, dried garlic, spices, xanthan gum, guar gum, skim milk powder blend [whey, sodium caseinate, skim milk powder], dried onion, dried green onion, ground mustard), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE PRETZEL BITS (pretzels [enriched wheat flour {wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid}, vegetable oil {may contain one or more of the following: canola, corn, soybean}, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate, yeast], cheddar cheese seasoning [dextrose, cheddar cheese {(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, whey, salt, disodium phosphate}, whey, salt, yeast extract, citric acid, natural type flavor, oleoresin paprika and less than 2% tricalcium phosphate and sunflower oil added to prevent caking], expeller pressed canola oil), CARROT, GREEN ONION.

Check Smoky Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Smoky Ranch | Spoonful