Is Smoky Ranch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder blend
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat buttermilk
- skim milk powder
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- +3 more
skim milk powder blend
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RANCH DRESSING (vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil], nonfat buttermilk [whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture], water, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, less than 2% of apple cider vinegar, natural flavor, dried garlic, spices, xanthan gum, guar gum, skim milk powder blend [whey, sodium caseinate, skim milk powder], dried onion, dried green onion, ground mustard), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE PRETZEL BITS (pretzels [enriched wheat flour {wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid}, vegetable oil {may contain one or more of the following: canola, corn, soybean}, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate, yeast], cheddar cheese seasoning [dextrose, cheddar cheese {(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, whey, salt, disodium phosphate}, whey, salt, yeast extract, citric acid, natural type flavor, oleoresin paprika and less than 2% tricalcium phosphate and sunflower oil added to prevent caking], expeller pressed canola oil), CARROT, GREEN ONION.
Check Smoky Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoky Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


