Is Smoky Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese seasoning
- sodium caseinate
- cheddar cheese pretzel bits
- skim milk powder blend
- skim milk powder
- egg yolk
- whey
- nonfat buttermilk
- natural type flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- +6 more
cheddar cheese seasoning
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RANCH DRESSING (vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil], nonfat buttermilk [whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture], water, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, less than 2% of apple cider vinegar, natural flavor, dried garlic, spices, xanthan gum, guar gum, skim milk powder blend [whey, sodium caseinate, skim milk powder], dried onion, dried green onion, ground mustard), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE PRETZEL BITS (pretzels [enriched wheat flour {wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid}, vegetable oil {may contain one or more of the following: canola, corn, soybean}, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate, yeast], cheddar cheese seasoning [dextrose, cheddar cheese {(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, whey, salt, disodium phosphate}, whey, salt, yeast extract, citric acid, natural type flavor, oleoresin paprika and less than 2% tricalcium phosphate and sunflower oil added to prevent caking], expeller pressed canola oil), CARROT, GREEN ONION.
Check Smoky Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoky Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


