Is SMOKY TOMATO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAIN PACKET - SHORT GRAIN BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA. SAUCE PACKET - WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE PRODUCT (MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORNMEAL, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SKIM MILK, CELLULOSE POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, CALCIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION). SPICE PACKET - GARLIC*, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ROASTED GARLIC*, GREEN ONIONS*, SEA SALT, CUMIN, ONION*, BLACK PEPPER, CHILE PEPPER*, OREGANO, SAFFLOWER OIL.
Check SMOKY TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKY TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Pouch


