Is SMOKY TOMATO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium caseinate
  • buttermilk
  • whey powder
  • whey
  • butter
  • non fat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • +6 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN PACKET - SHORT GRAIN BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA. SAUCE PACKET - WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE PRODUCT (MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORNMEAL, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SKIM MILK, CELLULOSE POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, CALCIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION). SPICE PACKET - GARLIC*, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ROASTED GARLIC*, GREEN ONIONS*, SEA SALT, CUMIN, ONION*, BLACK PEPPER, CHILE PEPPER*, OREGANO, SAFFLOWER OIL.

Check SMOKY TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch