Is SMOKY TOMATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • whey powder
  • skim milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • calcium caseinate
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • +4 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN PACKET - SHORT GRAIN BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA. SAUCE PACKET - WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE PRODUCT (MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORNMEAL, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SKIM MILK, CELLULOSE POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, CALCIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION). SPICE PACKET - GARLIC*, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ROASTED GARLIC*, GREEN ONIONS*, SEA SALT, CUMIN, ONION*, BLACK PEPPER, CHILE PEPPER*, OREGANO, SAFFLOWER OIL.

Check SMOKY TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? SMOKY TOMATO | Spoonful