Is Smooth and Melty Mints - Petite (4 oz, Zin: 525434) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Blue 1 Lake, Milk Powder (Non-fat), Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Natural Flavors, Non-pareils (Sugar, Corn Starch, Conf, Glaze, Rice Bran Wax), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Red 3 And 40, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Yellow 5
Check Smooth and Melty Mints - Petite (4 oz, Zin: 525434) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth and Melty Mints - Petite (4 oz, Zin: 525434) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth and Creamy
Classico Family Favorites Smooth And Rich Traditional Pasta Sauce
Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Hot Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz
Where to buy
Smooth and Melty Mints - Petite (4 oz, Zin: 525434) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


