Is Smooth caramel chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • condensed whey
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, buttermilk powder, lactose (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanilla extract), caramel crème filling (40%) (glucose syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), palm fat, humectant: sorbitol, cream (milk), condensed whey (milk), butter (milk), whey powder (milk), salt, partially inverted refiners syrup, stabiliser: carrageenan, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring),

Check Smooth caramel chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go