Is SMOOTH & CREAMY FAT FREE SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • not found in regular sour cream
  • cultured nonfat sour cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch-modified, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Artificial Color, Agar, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate), Potassium Sorbate, Not Found In Regular Sour Cream

Check SMOOTH & CREAMY FAT FREE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOOTH & CREAMY FAT FREE SOUR CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSandwich