Is SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures including l
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • natural flavors

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GAUR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, BLUE 1), CARRAGEENAN, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM

Check SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go