Is SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures including l

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GAUR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, BLUE 1), CARRAGEENAN, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM

Check SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go