Is SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Fudge Swirl (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Pectin), Sugar, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Chocolate Flavored Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Chocolate Flavored Syrup (Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Caramel Color, Corn Starch-modified, Natural Flavors, Salt, Red 40), Corn Syrup, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tapioca Starch-modified, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Live Active Yogurt Cultures Including L, Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium
Check SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


