Is SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- cream
- cultured skim milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- whey
- skim milk
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures including l
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Fudge Swirl (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Pectin), Sugar, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Chocolate Flavored Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Chocolate Flavored Syrup (Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Caramel Color, Corn Starch-modified, Natural Flavors, Salt, Red 40), Corn Syrup, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tapioca Starch-modified, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Live Active Yogurt Cultures Including L, Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium
Check SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


