Is SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures including l

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, RED 40), WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM.

Check SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go