Is SMOOTH MARINARA SAUCE, SMOOTH MARINARA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of each: olive oil, salt, parmesan cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: OLIVE OIL, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, ONION, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, SPICES, OREGANO.

Check SMOOTH MARINARA SAUCE, SMOOTH MARINARA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseDippingToppingMeal Prep