Is SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE WITH A CREAMY, CINNAMON RICE MILK CENTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made of milkfat
  • butter fat
  • anhydrous butter oil
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

made of milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], BUTTER FAT [ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL (MADE OF MILKFAT)], CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SORBITOL, NATURAL GLYCERIN, PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH (VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER)], VANILLA BEAN POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], AND CINNAMON BARK OIL).

Check SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE WITH A CREAMY, CINNAMON RICE MILK CENTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go