Is SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE WITH A CREAMY, CINNAMON RICE MILK CENTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made of milkfat
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural glycerin
  • anhydrous butter oil
  • butter fat
  • vitamin d3
  • +2 more

made of milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], BUTTER FAT [ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL (MADE OF MILKFAT)], CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SORBITOL, NATURAL GLYCERIN, PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH (VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER)], VANILLA BEAN POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], AND CINNAMON BARK OIL).

Check SMOOTH MILK CHOCOLATE WITH A CREAMY, CINNAMON RICE MILK CENTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go