Is Smooth Operator Repars And Seals Split Ends Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURIFIED WATER [AQUA), CYCLOMETHICONE, POLYACRYLAMIDE, CYCLOPENTASILOXANE, DIMETHICONE, DIMETHICONOL, C13-14 ISOPARAFFIN, PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL, LAURETH-7, BENZOPHENONE-3, PHENOXYETHANOL, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA] LEAF EXTRACT, HYDROLYSED WHEAT PROTEIN, SWEET ALMOND OIL, FRAGRANCE [PARFUM].
Check Smooth Operator Repars And Seals Split Ends against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth Operator Repars And Seals Split Ends in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth and Creamy
Classico Family Favorites Smooth And Rich Traditional Pasta Sauce
Pioneer Peppered Gravy Mix, 2.75 oz – Deliciously Smooth Gravy for Meats, Biscuits, and More – Easy-to-Make Flavorful Meal Addition
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Hot Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


