Is Smooth peanut butter Soy Free?

Description
Creamy spread with a mild roasted flavor and velvety, easily spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast and sandwiches, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking and sauces. Customers often note consistent smoothness, spreadability, and versatility; some mention occasional jar settling that requires stirring before use for easier serving and storage.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy spread with a mild roasted flavor and velvety, easily spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast and sandwiches, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking and sauces. Customers often note consistent smoothness, spreadability, and versatility; some mention occasional jar settling that requires stirring before use for easier serving and storage.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed And Soybean Oil, Salt
Check Smooth peanut butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth peanut butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smooth peanut butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


