Is Smooth peanut butter Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy spread with a mild roasted flavor and velvety, easily spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast and sandwiches, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking and sauces. Customers often note consistent smoothness, spreadability, and versatility; some mention occasional jar settling that requires stirring before use for easier serving and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed And Soybean Oil, Salt

Check Smooth peanut butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smooth peanut butter is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go