Is SMOOTHIE MIX WITH FLAXSEED, BLUEBERRY, BANANA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey powder
- xanthan gum
- a source of calcium
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, FRUCTAN (FIBER), FLAXSEED, HONEY POWDER (GOLDEN SYRUP, HONEY), NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check SMOOTHIE MIX WITH FLAXSEED, BLUEBERRY, BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOOTHIE MIX WITH FLAXSEED, BLUEBERRY, BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Where to buy
SMOOTHIE MIX WITH FLAXSEED, BLUEBERRY, BANANA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


