Is S'Mores brownie cookie mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dextrose, corn syrup, palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or less of: molasses, salt, wheat protein isolate, corn starch, corn flour, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), natural and artificial flavor, color added, carob powder, nonfat milk, contains wheat and milk ingredients,

Check S'Mores brownie cookie mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Pescatarian? S'Mores brownie cookie mix | Spoonful