Is S'MORES FLAVORED JUMBO SNAX CEREAL, S'MORES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check S'MORES FLAVORED JUMBO SNAX CEREAL, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S'MORES FLAVORED JUMBO SNAX CEREAL, S'MORES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


