Is S'MORES FLAVORED JUMBO SNAX CEREAL, S'MORES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check S'MORES FLAVORED JUMBO SNAX CEREAL, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S'MORES FLAVORED JUMBO SNAX CEREAL, S'MORES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


