Is S'mores Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- powdered sugar
- nonfat milk powder
- nonfat milk
- carrageenan
- whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: CREAM, CORN SYRUP, MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID. GRAHAM CRACKER PIECES: ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHITE WHEAT BRAN, WHITE WHEAT GERM, SALT, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check S'mores Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S'mores Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


