Is S'MORES LIGHT ICE CREAM, S'MORES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk protein concentrate
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND CREAM, EGGS, ERYTHRITOL, PREBIOTIC FIBER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, GRAHAM CRUNCH (GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, FLOUR [WHEAT], PALM OIL, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CAROB GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC STEVIA.

Check S'MORES LIGHT ICE CREAM, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

S'MORES LIGHT ICE CREAM, S'MORES is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go