Is S'MORES LIGHT ICE CREAM, S'MORES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham crunch
  • graham flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • flour
  • natural flavors

graham crunch

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

graham flour
wheat
malted barley flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND CREAM, EGGS, ERYTHRITOL, PREBIOTIC FIBER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, GRAHAM CRUNCH (GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, FLOUR [WHEAT], PALM OIL, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CAROB GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC STEVIA.

Check S'MORES LIGHT ICE CREAM, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

S'MORES LIGHT ICE CREAM, S'MORES is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go