Is S'MORES MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS, S'MORES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), GLUTEN-FREE OATS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MARSHMALLOW FLAKES (SUGAR, SUSTAINABLE PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, XANTHAN GUM, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NON-GMO SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DRY BUTTERMILK), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), STEVIA EXTRACT, PROBIOTIC (SKIM MILK POWDER, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086).

Check S'MORES MIGHTY MUFFIN WITH PROBIOTICS, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go