Is SMORES SNACK PIE, SMORES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, CORN STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), SODIUM ALGINATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS [INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), BAKING SODA, SALT, HONEY], MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), COCOA, MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SMORES SNACK PIE, SMORES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go