Is S'mores Trail Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT FLAVOR COATED MARSHMALLOWS (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER), LACTIC ACID, VANILLA], MARSHMALLOW CENTER [WHEAT, FLOUR, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM), SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP), DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), GRAHAM COOKIES (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), MARSHMALLOW TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT)
Check S'mores Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S'mores Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


