Is Smorgasbord Meatballs 1kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef 13
  • pork 47
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef 13
pork 47
natural flavouring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat 60% (Pork 47%, Beef 13%), Onion, Potato Starch, Potato Flakes, Salt, Potato Fibre, Sugar, Dextrose, Beef Stock, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extract, Sunflower Oil

Check Smorgasbord Meatballs 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smorgasbord Meatballs 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish