Is Smucker's Goober Peanut Butter and Grape Jelly Stripes, 18-Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Striped peanut and grape flavors combine in alternating ribbons, offering a sweet-tangy contrast with a creamy, spreadable texture and occasional jelly ribbons. Commonly used on bread, crackers, and snacks for quick sandwiches and lunchboxes. Reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while some mention uneven stripe distribution and sticky jar edges.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Roasted Peanuts, Grape Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Vegetable Monoglycerides (from Palm Oil), Pectin, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Citrate.

Check Smucker's Goober Peanut Butter and Grape Jelly Stripes, 18-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker's Goober Peanut Butter and Grape Jelly Stripes, 18-Ounce is available at 19 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast