Is Smuckers Hot Caramel Dessert Topping - 12 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream solids
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, warm caramel sauce with a thick, pourable texture commonly used for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, coffee, and baked desserts. Reviewers often note rich flavor, convenient squeeze bottle or jar packaging, easy reheating, and occasional comments about sweetness level or portion size. Suitable for topping and dessert finishing uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, corn syrup, nonfat milk, high fructose corn syrup, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: fully hydrogenated cottonseed oil, molasses, modified corn starch, monoglycerides, caramel color, natural flavor (with milk), sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, salt, vanillin (artificial flavor), cream solids (from milk), yellow 6, soy lecithin, tbhq (antioxidant), red 40

Check Smuckers Hot Caramel Dessert Topping - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smuckers Hot Caramel Dessert Topping - 12 OZ is available at 6 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing