Is Smuckers Hot Caramel Dessert Topping - 12 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, warm caramel sauce with a thick, pourable texture commonly used for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, coffee, and baked desserts. Reviewers often note rich flavor, convenient squeeze bottle or jar packaging, easy reheating, and occasional comments about sweetness level or portion size. Suitable for topping and dessert finishing uses.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, warm caramel sauce with a thick, pourable texture commonly used for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, coffee, and baked desserts. Reviewers often note rich flavor, convenient squeeze bottle or jar packaging, easy reheating, and occasional comments about sweetness level or portion size. Suitable for topping and dessert finishing uses.
Ingredients
sugar, corn syrup, nonfat milk, high fructose corn syrup, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: fully hydrogenated cottonseed oil, molasses, modified corn starch, monoglycerides, caramel color, natural flavor (with milk), sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, salt, vanillin (artificial flavor), cream solids (from milk), yellow 6, soy lecithin, tbhq (antioxidant), red 40
Check Smuckers Hot Caramel Dessert Topping - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smuckers Hot Caramel Dessert Topping - 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Smuckers Hot Caramel Dessert Topping - 12 OZ is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


