Is Smucker's Hot Caramel Flavored Topping, 15.5 Ounces, Microwavable Squeeze Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream solids
  • from milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable squeeze-bottle caramel provides a warm, buttery-sweet sauce with a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture, commonly used over ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, fruit, and in coffee or milkshakes. Reviewers frequently cite convenient dispensing and versatile use, noting pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial flavor observations, and easy reheating for desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor (With Milk), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Cream Solids (From Milk), Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Tbhq (Antioxidant), Red 40, Caution: Bottle And Contents Will Be Hot

Check Smucker's Hot Caramel Flavored Topping, 15.5 Ounces, Microwavable Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smucker's Hot Caramel Flavored Topping, 15.5 Ounces, Microwavable Squeeze Bottle is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing