Is Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz Vegan?

Description
Caramel syrup provides a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced caramel flavor, typically used as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, coffee, and desserts. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable sweetness, easy pouring, good coverage on frozen treats, occasional stickiness, and mixed feedback on packaging, price, and bottle design issues.
Why it's not vegan
- from eggs
- whey protein concentrate
- from milk
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
from eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel syrup provides a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced caramel flavor, typically used as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, coffee, and desserts. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable sweetness, easy pouring, good coverage on frozen treats, occasional stickiness, and mixed feedback on packaging, price, and bottle design issues.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Corn Starch Modified, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salt, Natural Flavor (from Eggs), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Yellow 6, Red 40.
Check Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


