Is Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Caramel syrup provides a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced caramel flavor, typically used as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, coffee, and desserts. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable sweetness, easy pouring, good coverage on frozen treats, occasional stickiness, and mixed feedback on packaging, price, and bottle design issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel syrup provides a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced caramel flavor, typically used as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, coffee, and desserts. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable sweetness, easy pouring, good coverage on frozen treats, occasional stickiness, and mixed feedback on packaging, price, and bottle design issues.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Corn Starch Modified, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salt, Natural Flavor (from Eggs), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Yellow 6, Red 40.
Check Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


