Is Smucker's Hot Milk Chocolate Flavored Topping Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Soybeans Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Buttermilk, Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Tbhq (Antioxidant)
Check Smucker's Hot Milk Chocolate Flavored Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Hot Milk Chocolate Flavored Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Smucker's Hot Milk Chocolate Flavored Topping is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


