Is Smucker's Hot Milk Chocolate Flavored Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Soybeans Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Buttermilk, Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Tbhq (Antioxidant)

Check Smucker's Hot Milk Chocolate Flavored Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker's Hot Milk Chocolate Flavored Topping is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking