Is Smucker's Simply Fruit Blueberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Blueberry spread offers a fruity, mildly sweet blueberry flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture often containing small fruit pieces. Consumers commonly use it on toast, bagels, pancakes, yogurt, and in sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, natural fruit taste, and occasional variability in chunk size across jars, with varied consumer ratings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry spread offers a fruity, mildly sweet blueberry flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture often containing small fruit pieces. Consumers commonly use it on toast, bagels, pancakes, yogurt, and in sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, natural fruit taste, and occasional variability in chunk size across jars, with varied consumer ratings.
Ingredients
Fruit Syrup, Blueberries, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors
Check Smucker's Simply Fruit Blueberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Simply Fruit Blueberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Smucker's Seedless Strawberry Jam, 18-Ounce
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Where to buy
Smucker's Simply Fruit Blueberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


