Is Smucker's Simply Fruit Blueberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
Blueberry spread offers a fruity, mildly sweet blueberry flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture often containing small fruit pieces. Consumers commonly use it on toast, bagels, pancakes, yogurt, and in sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, natural fruit taste, and occasional variability in chunk size across jars, with varied consumer ratings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry spread offers a fruity, mildly sweet blueberry flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture often containing small fruit pieces. Consumers commonly use it on toast, bagels, pancakes, yogurt, and in sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, natural fruit taste, and occasional variability in chunk size across jars, with varied consumer ratings.
Ingredients
Fruit Syrup, Blueberries, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors
Check Smucker's Simply Fruit Blueberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Simply Fruit Blueberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Smucker's Seedless Strawberry Jam, 18-Ounce
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Where to buy
Smucker's Simply Fruit Blueberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


