Is Smuckers Simply Fruit Spreadable Fruit Red Raspberry - 10 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smuckers Simply Fruit Spreadable Fruit Red Raspberry 10 oz is a popular fruit spread known for its great taste. Users have reported avoiding the side effect of dumping syndrome by consuming this product in moderation or with moderation. With its delicious raspberry flavor, this spread is a satisfying choice for those looking for a flavorful addition to their meals or snacks. Enjoy the taste of real fruit with Smuckers Simply Fruit Spreadable Fruit Red Raspberry 10 oz.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Syrup, Red Raspberries, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors

Check Smuckers Simply Fruit Spreadable Fruit Red Raspberry - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smuckers Simply Fruit Spreadable Fruit Red Raspberry - 10 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping