Is Smucker's Strawberry Jam Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A classic strawberry jam known for pronounced fruit flavor and a sweet, slightly tangy profile, offering a thick, spreadable texture with occasional fruit pieces; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, pastries, and as a topping or filling; customer reviews frequently note consistent quality, reliable spreadability, and clear strawberry taste and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Strawberries, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Chloride, Sucralose (Non-Nutritive Sweetener), Red 40.

Check Smucker's Strawberry Jam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking