Is Smucker's Strawberry Jam Gluten Free?

Description
A classic strawberry jam known for pronounced fruit flavor and a sweet, slightly tangy profile, offering a thick, spreadable texture with occasional fruit pieces; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, pastries, and as a topping or filling; customer reviews frequently note consistent quality, reliable spreadability, and clear strawberry taste and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic strawberry jam known for pronounced fruit flavor and a sweet, slightly tangy profile, offering a thick, spreadable texture with occasional fruit pieces; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, pastries, and as a topping or filling; customer reviews frequently note consistent quality, reliable spreadability, and clear strawberry taste and aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Strawberries, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Chloride, Sucralose (Non-Nutritive Sweetener), Red 40.
Check Smucker's Strawberry Jam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Strawberry Jam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


