Is Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- modified corn starch, whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltitol Syrup, Maltodextrin, Glycerine, Sorbitol, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Chocolate Liquor (with Milk and Soybean), Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener).
Check Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


