Is Smucker's Sugar Free Preserves Peach, 12.75 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright peach flavor with a gelled, spreadable texture featuring small fruit pieces; people commonly use it on toast, biscuits, yogurt, or as a baking/glaze component. Reviewers praise authentic fruit taste and convenient spreadability; some note variations in chunkiness and differing opinions on overall sweetness and texture consistency between purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Peaches+, Polydextrose (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Chloride (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Yellow 5 (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Yellow 6 (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves). +adds A Trivial Amount of Sugar. less than 0.5g/serving

Check Smucker's Sugar Free Preserves Peach, 12.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smucker's Sugar Free Preserves Peach, 12.75 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking